Titlis - with the rotating Rotair gondola to the glacier

Travel Guide

Webcam

Webcam

Above Engelberg, the Titlis is well accessible by cable cars in several stages. Thus, skiing and snowboarding is possible on the glacier in the period from October to the end of May.

  • Around the mountain Titlis there is a variety of activities at any time of the year.
  • The Titlis glacier is located at 2,766 meters above the middle station Stand and close to Rotstöckli; it is also called Galtiberg glacier.
  • The Rotair gondola turns 360 degrees during its ride from Stand to the top station of Klein-Titlis, offering every guest the full mountain panorama.

Location and arrival

The 3.239 meters high mountain Titlis belongs to the mountain group of the Uri Alps. The arrival is possible from Engelberg with the Titlis-Bahn.

There are three parking spaces at the bottom station of the cable car (Gerschnistrasse 12 in Engelberg). The parking fee is 5 CHF per day. In Engelberg there are further parking possibilities.

All currently open mountain railroads can be seen on the open facilities page.

Arrival by car

By car, it takes about one hour and ten minutes from Zurich via Lucerne on the A4, A14 and A2. Leave the freeway at the exit for Stans. The rest of the journey to Engelberg is via the cantonal road.

Arrival by train/bus/boat

The journey to Engelberg takes about 43 minutes on the Zentralbahn from Lucerne. From Zurich it takes about an hour longer by train. A nice variant is the combination of ship and bus or train

From Lucerne, the boat goes to Beckenried. From there, bus 311 goes to Stans. From Stans, both the train and a bus run to the train station in Engelberg. The free shuttle bus Dorf-Express runs between Engelberg station and Titlis valley station. The walk takes about ten minutes

Six other bus lines take passengers in Engelberg to the train station and to the valley stations of the mountain railroads free of charge.

Mountain railroads on the Titlis

A funicular runs from Engelberg to Gerschnialp. Via Gerschnialp and Trübsee, gondola and aerial cable cars float up to the Stand station. From there, the journey continues with the "Rotair" aerial cableway cabin. It rotates 360 degrees during the ride and therefore offers an all-round panorama at 3,020 meters above sea level on Klein-Titlis. The Ice-Flyer chairlift goes directly to the glacier park.

Travel times of the TITLIS lifts: from 8:50 a.m. to 5 p.m. continuously, last descent to Engelberg 5 p.m.. The journey time from Engelberg to the Titlis mountain station is half an hour.

Which railroads are open or closed in the area can always be viewed on an interactive map.

The mountain railroads at Titlis include:

  • TITLIS Xpress Engelberg - Trübsee (eight-gondola lift) from Engelberg to Trübsee
  • TITLIS Xpress Trübsee - Stand (eight-seater gondola lift) from Trübsee to Stand
  • Rotair Stand - TITLIS (rotating round gondolas) from Stand to Klein Titlis
  • Ice Flyer (chairlift)
  • Glacier Ski Lift (T-bar lift)
  • Engelberg - Gerschnialp (funicular)
  • Älplerseil Untertrübsee - Trübsee (eight-person gondola lift)
  • Rindertitlis - Laubersgrat (chairlift)
  • Trübsee - Jochpass (quad high-speed chairlift)
  • Engstlenalp - Jochpass (six-person high-speed chairlift)
  • Gerschnialp-Trübsee (Angel Eyes) (78-seater aerial cableway)

Mountain railroads to Titlis Kulm:

The TITLIS Xpress eight-gondola lifts take sixteen minutes from Engelberg (1,003 meters above sea level) to Stand (2,428 meters). They move along the 4.7-kilometer route at speeds of up to six meters per second. The middle station is Trübsee.

From Stand, the Rotair gondola travels to Klein Titlis at 3,028 meters above sea level. These gondola lifts have been in operation here since November 15, 2014. Each gondola rotates completely around itself. Entry and exit have been simplified by omitting a center console. The mirrored windows make the cabin resemble a glass sphere. A large Swiss cross can be seen below. The Rotair gondola lift runs for about five minutes.

Ice Flyer is the name of the chairlift, which holds up to six people at a time. It takes guests to the glaciers in summer and to the ski slopes in winter. The glaciers over which the chairlift floats are up to twenty meters deep. Built in 1999, the chairlift climbs 178 meters in altitude over a length of 680 meters and takes about 2.50 minutes to do so. Up to 900 people are transported per hour. The Ice Flyer takes visitors from the top station of the Titlis cable car directly to the glacier park. In winter, the chairlift leads directly to the ski slopes at the summit.

The Glacier Ski Lift is a T-bar lift built in 2004, covering 235 meters in altitude in four minutes and forty seconds over a length of 775 meters. The lift reaches a speed of three meters per second. It can carry up to 1,200 people per hour.

The Älplerseil Untertrübsee, Gerschnialp and Jochpass mountain railroads

The Standseilbahn Engelberg to Gerschnialp has been in existence since 1913. The bottom station is at an altitude of 995 meters in Engelberg. To the top station in Gerschnialp, it climbs 212 meters in altitude over a length of 512 meters. The top station is located at 1,267 meters above sea level. It operates daily as part of the public transport system. The journey takes about four minutes. The train runs every half hour.

The Luftseilbahn Älplerseil runs daily between 8 am and 6 pm in summer and winter between Untertrübsee and Trübsee on call. It is closed during the mid-season periods in spring and autumn. In summer, the eight-cabin cable car can be reached from Engelberg on foot, by bike and also by car. In the winter season the cable car is located on a ski slope. This ski slope runs from Trübsee to Engelberg. The bottom station is located at 1,266 meters, the top station at 1,715 meters above sea level. Over a distance of 1,240 meters, 449 meters of altitude are reached at a speed of five meters per second.

The Rindertitlis - Laubersgrat chairlift has covers, travels 1183 meters up and climbs 385 meters in altitude. The chairlift dates back to 1996.

The Quad high-speed chairlift Trübsee - Jochpass was built in 2005 and can be coupled. It runs with covers and overcomes 438 meters of altitude over a distance of 1,464 meters at a speed of 5 meters per second. The entire distance is covered in 5 minutes and twenty seconds. The chairlift operates in the summer and winter seasons, but not between the seasonal periods.

The Engstlenalp - Jochpass lift is a six-seater chairlift, which was put into operation in 2019. It is detachable and equipped with covers and heated seats. It travels from the bottom station (1,954 meters) to the top station (2,214 meters) in 4 minutes and 30 seconds at 5 meters per second during the seasonal periods. Over a distance of 1,244 meters, it climbs 260 meters in altitude.

The Gerschnialp-Trübsee aerial cableway (Angel Eyes) operates only in winter. The 78-cabin cable car was built in 1995 and climbs 531 meters in altitude over a distance of 2,191 meters. It travels at a speed of 9 meters per second. It takes 4 minutes and 30 seconds to cover the entire distance.

Sights at the Titlis

The Titlis has a permanent glacier. The Titlisbahn takes visitors up to 3,020 meters and even the approach is an experience. The glacier is called the Galtiberg Glacier or Titlis Glacier.

For families, Lake Trübsee is a popular destination not only in summer, as it offers a variety of leisure activities all year round.

The most famous sights at Titlis:

  • Titlis Cliff Walk
  • Glacier Grotto at Titlis
  • Viewpoint Stotzig Egg
  • Trübsee

Titlis Cliff Walk

There has been a suspension bridge on the Titlis since 2012. At this time, it is the highest suspension bridge in Europe. The Titlis Cliff Walk leads visitors at an altitude of 3,041 meters above sea level over a swinging rope construction above a 500-meter-deep abyss. It connects the viewing platform with the top station of the Ice-Flyer glacier chairlift over a length of about one hundred meters.

The suspension bridge weighs a total of 30 tons and is intended to bring guests even closer to the mountain world on the Titlis. The opening of the new suspension bridge coincided with the 100th anniversary of the Engelberg - Gerschnialp cable car To get to the bridge, a path leads from the top station through an underground mountain tunnel to the viewing platform near the south wall window. This tunnel is 140 meters long. The suspension bridge is a swinging rope construction that can withstand temperatures as low as minus 40 degrees Celsius and wind speeds of up to 200 kilometers per hour On the sides, the one-meter-wide suspension bridge is secured by a man-high wire mesh fence.

Glacier Grotto on the Titlis

The Gletschergrotte or glacier cave is accessible from the first level of the TITLIS mountain station via a tunnel.

Ten meters deep, the 150 meter long passage of the grotto leads along under the surface of the glacier. The ice in the cave is up to 5,000 years old. The temperature here is a constant minus 1.5 degrees Celsius. The glacier cave is open daily all year round, and the visit is free of charge.

Viewpoint Stotzig Egg

A hike to the Stotzig Egg takes about forty minutes. From the Titlis summit station, the secured glacier trail leads to the Stotzig Egg viewpoint.

The glacier trail is located at an altitude of 3,020 meters and is considered a moderately difficult hike. From the lookout point there is a view over the peaks of the Central Swiss Alps. In good weather conditions, views as far as the Bernese Oberland and the Valais mountains are possible. Even as far as the Black Forest can be seen here in good weather.

The hike can be done all year round and is free of charge. However, the opening depends on the snow and weather conditions.

Note: Part of the hiking route is on the ski slope during the winter months from October to May.

Trübsee

Alp Ober Trübsee is reached in nine minutes by the eight-seater gondola lift from Engelberg. Trübsee is a mountain lake at just under 1,800 meters above sea level. It lies in the middle of a plateau where a variety of leisure activities are offered

It is also possible to swim in the lake. Around the lake 4 barbecue sites with firewood can be used. Benches invite you to enjoy the view of the lake and the surrounding mountains.

Prices on the Titlis

There are a total of 25 transport facilities on the Titlis. The following tables include all single and return trips on the Titlis.

Prices transport facilities (CHF) in 2021

Single passengersAdults from 16 yrs. singleAdults from 16 yrs. returnChildren 6-15 yrs. singleChildren 6-15 yrs. returnDogs from 30 cm shoulder height singleDogs return
Engelberg-Titlis69,0097,0034,5048,50--15,00
Engelberg-Stand40,0056,0020,0025,50
Engelberg-Trübsee26,0036,0013,0018,005,008,00
Engelberg-Gerschnialp10,0014,005,007,002,003,00
Engelberg-Jochpass34,0047,0017,0023,50
Engelberg-Engstlenalp42.0058.0021.0029.00
Trübsee-Titlis52.0072.0026.0036.00
Trübsee-Jochpass14,0019,007,009,503,004,00
Trübsee-Engstlenalp22,0030,0011,0015,00
Engstlenalp-Jochpass13,0018,006,509,003,004,00
chairlift ICE-Flyer Titlis--12,006,00
Alplerseil Untertrübsee-Obertrübsee8,0014,004,007,00

Prices reductions (CHF) in 2021

percent**discountexceptdoes not apply to
10%Engelberg guest card
20%Groups from 10 persons
25%Eurail-/Interrail Pass
50%SBB Half-Fare Card/GA/Swiss Travel Pass/Regional Pass Bernese OberlandCommunity Day Pass and Day Pass SBBChairlift Ice Flyer and Älpler Rope
50%Children 6-15 years
100%Tell Pass/Children 0-5 years/Children 6-15 years with SBB Junior or Grandchild Card accompanied by parents/grandparents

Further prices can be found here.

Activities on the Titlis

On the Titlis there is snow all year round. The activities in summer (May to October) differ to a large extent from the winter activities. Up-to-date at any time, the open facilities page shows all the mountain railroads, slopes, activities and restaurants that are currently open.

The most popular summer activities on Titlis include:

  • Hiking and mountain walking on the Titlis
  • Trübsee Adventure
  • Zipline Trübsee Flyer
  • Smuggler & Mule
  • Mountain biking on the Titlis, Trotti Bike or Devil Bike
  • Climbing stick Graustock
  • Rowing and kayaking on Lake Trübsee

There are a large number of hiking trails on the Titlis. They range from easy and leisurely hikes to challenging trekking tours. An overview map shows the hiking and mountain bike trails on the Titlis. The longest hiking trail is twenty-one kilometers, the longest mountain hiking trail is 24 kilometers. Glacier tours in high summer are increasingly difficult due to glacier retreat and should only be undertaken with a mountain guide.

For children there are many offers for adventurous activities at Lake Trübsee. Smugglers and muleteers keep children busy with tasks around the lake, Trübsee Adventure offers sporting activities such as jumping on jumping cushions with and without a trampoline or in a bouncy castle. The Zipline Trübsee Flyer is a paid zipline that may be used from the age of eight.

Winter activities at Titlis are many and varied, with additional ski and drag lifts facilitating access to the mountain. Most winter attractions at Titlis are open from December to April. The open facilities page shows all currently open mountain lifts, slopes, activities and restaurants.

The most popular winter activities at Titlis include:

  • Skiing and snowboarding (until the end of May)
  • Tobogganing on the Titlis
  • Slide park Trübsee
  • Titlis SnowXPark
  • Zipline Trübsee Flyer (all year round)
  • Cross-country skiing, snowshoeing and winter hiking
  • Avalanche Training Center
  • SnowEpic

At Lake Trübsee, the Zipline Trübsee Flyer is also in operation in winter. In addition, a slide park will be set up there for the winter. The ski slopes around the Trübsee are rather easy slopes.

The following video shows some possibilities for leisure activities at the Titlis:

Hiking and mountain walking on the Titlis

On and around the Titlis there are 4 official hiking trails and 20 official mountain trails that vary in duration from one to just under nine hours. This overview map helps with the selection.

Easy hike from Engelberg train station - waterfall

From the train station, the trail leads along the spa park to the monastery. From there along the cemetery, over the Klostermatte to St. Anna and after the bridge along Schweizerhausstrasse to the waterfall. After the waterfall the path goes to the valley station of the Fürenalp cable car. A free sports bus takes hikers back to the village. Otherwise, it goes on the Professorenweg back to the train station. This tour is also good to walk in winter.

  • 4.8 km
  • 1:15 hrs.
  • 82 meters of ascent

Difficult mountain hike from Trübsee top station - Titlis summit

This glacier tour is done with crampons and ice axe; inexperienced climbers are secured by the rope of the mountain guide. The hike begins in Trübsee with a well-maintained trail in a southeasterly direction to the Stand viewpoint and over easy rock steps to the Unter Rotegg lift station.

Here, to the south, is the entrance to the Titlis glacier (can be icy in late summer). The snowcats level a solid track on the glacier in summer. Along the lift and above the toboggan area the path leads to the Ice-Flyer station and from Stotzig Egg as a leveled pedestrian route towards the top station. The transition point to the west ridge is open (largely free of snow) and can be walked on a zigzag trail without any problems. After a shallow hollow, wire ropes help to master the last steep part to the Titlis summit. The way back is via the Westgrad trail to the mountain station.

Trübsee Adventure

At the middle station of the Achter gondola, the Trübsee Adventure takes place in summer (until about mid-October) with activities such as BagJump, Slackline. Trampoline2Bag, bouncy castle and Bike Pump Track take place. Guides are available.

At the BagJump Tower, visitors jump onto a jumping cushion that is 1.50 meters thick. There is a minimum age requirement for the three jump heights:

  • three meters (from 6 years)
  • four meters (from 8 years)
  • six meters (from 14 years)

In case of strong wind or if the cushion is wet, the facility will be closed.

Next to the BagJump Tower is the Trampoline2Bag. Directly from one of the two springy trampolines visitors from 6 years jump into the air cushion.

The six-meter Slackline is used to train balance, coordination and concentration. The slackline is placed 50 cm above protective mats. The slackline is located on the terrace of the Berghotel Trübsee.

Also on this terrace is an Alphütten bouncy castle. The Rotair bouncy castle at the terrace in front of Lago Torbido is based on a Rotair cabin.

A pumptrack as a compact, closed circuit with small waves and steep wall curves serves to train coordination and balance with the mountain bike.

The Trübsee Adventure is open daily from 1 pm to 5 pm from June to October, weather permitting. On weekends, it opens as early as 11 a.m. Participation is free of charge.

Zipline Trübsee Flyer

The Zipline Trübsee Flyer takes harnessed persons below the Titlis from the Berghotel Trübsee over a length of 500 meters to the lake.

In the process, the steel cable overcomes 40 meters of altitude downward. Two steel cables are located next to each other, so that a flight of two is possible side by side.

The launch site is located about twenty meters above the mountain hotel Trübsee. The finish is right next to the Smuggler & Säumer playground at Trübsee.

The facility is -depending on the weather conditions- open from about the beginning of July to mid-October. The minimum age is 8 years. Minimum height and weight are set at 1.20 meters and 30 kilograms. Maximum height and weight are set at 2.10 meters and 125 kilograms.

The ride can be purchased directly at the launch site of the Info-Point Trübsee. The facility is open all year round daily between 1 pm and 4:30 pm.

This video shows a ride with the Zipline Flyer to Lake Trübsee.

Smugglers & Muleteers

The Smugglers & Muleteers World of Experience at Lake Trübsee includes a smugglers' playground, a muleteers' camp with barbecue area and riddles to be solved on the way around Lake Trübsee.

A smugglers' map shows the six stations with their tasks.

The children discover the treasures hidden by the smuggler Engelbert and his mule Schmuggli on the adventure trail around the lake. The trail around the lake is 3.4 km long and takes about an hour and is also easily passable with strollers. There are 37 vertical meters (hm) of ascent and 36 hm of descent to be mastered.

At the valley station or at the station Trübsee the children get a smuggler's card. At each station around the lake the children find an object with letters. These letters have to be punched into the smuggler's card with a pair of pliers. At the end there is a solution word. If it is correct, the child gets a smuggler prize.

The different stations

  • Donation

In a huge money box can be climbed. A coin is donated with fun for a good cause. In 2020, the donation went to a Swiss mountain aid.

  • The legend

An exercise with endurance, balance and equilibrium mimics the monk of Engelbert Monastery.

  • The idea

With muscle power, the cable car is to be set in motion. The idea is to discover the rack railroad that runs between Engelberg and the Haslital.

  • The saga

This time it's about searching for gold in the Arniloch. The children try to dig gold with a kettle in the lake.

  • Smuggler's playground

The treasures hidden here are searched for by the children and found through play. The search spots are in the smuggler's tower, treasure chests or tunnel and trench labyrinths. The sandbox with play gold is considered especially popular.

  • Mule camp

The last station is for coziness with family and friends. The barbecue area and wood needed for barbecuing can be used free of charge. The Säumerlager consists of several grill places. In addition, there are tables with numerous seating areas.

All facilities can be used from May to October.

Mountain biking on the Titlis

On the Titlis there are a large number of tours with mountain bikes of varying difficulty. An overview map shows fifteen tours. The mountain bike can be transported with the mountain railroads. The tours are rideable from June to October.

Some examples of tours:

The Jochpass trail (easy)

This is a flow trail from the Jochpass to Trübsee and is suitable for both experienced bikers and beginners, as the stages can be ridden at different speeds.

  • 4.5 km
  • 20 min
  • 440 meters of altitude descent

The Engelberg-Untertrübsee trail (demanding)

Via the paved Gerschnistrasse, the trail leads steadily uphill through the forest to Alp Untertrübsee. The subsequent gravel path requires good physical condition and riding technique. On a tarred road on the right shore of Lake Trübsee, the trail leads to the tour's destination.

  • 13 km
  • 3 hours
  • 830 meters of ascent and descent

Trudy trail from Jochpass to Trübsee (challenging)

1km, 210hm): The trail doesn't contain any rough steps and jumps, but several difficult passages, obstacles and steep wall curves. Perfect for downhill connoisseurs.

  • 1km
  • 200 meters of descent

Hells Bells Trail from Jochpass to Engstlenalp (moderately difficult)

The trail is comfortably one meter wide, but has some challenges.

  • 2 km
  • 285 meters of descent

The 4-lake tour Engelberg-Trübsee-Jochpass-Engstlenalp-Tannalp-Melchsee-Frutt (demanding)

The Titlis XPress takes you by mountain bike to Trübsee. Here the tour starts and leads first uphill to the Jochpass. From there over the Engstlenalp and the Tannalp to Melchsee-Frutt. From here it's all downhill to Sarnen.

  • 32 km
  • 920 meters of altitude descent

On a flow trail, a mountain bike can be ridden smoothly (flow) along the entire route. In downhill, an exclusively downhill route is ridden as fast as possible.

At the TITLIS valley station next to the Titlis Rent there is a bike washing facility. At the Jochpass valley station there is a Schlauchomat with different tube sizes for bikes as well as a tool and compressed air station.

Trotti Bike, Devil Bike or Monster Bike

A Trotti Bike is a vehicle that is a cross between a bike and a scooter. The riders stand upright on a footboard that is close to the ground and wide, and the wheels are the same size and profile as the wheels of a bike.

Children over the age of 10 and 1.25 meters tall are allowed to steer their own scooter, while smaller children stand with their parents in the front of the scooter. A video shows the ride on the Titlis with Trottibikes. Helmets are compulsory, the helmets are lent with. Right-hand traffic must also be observed, as with cycling.

The Trottibikes are rented at the intermediate station Gerschnialp or at the restaurant Untertrübsee and returned after the ride at the valley station of the TITLIS Bergbahnen. The ride down is 3.5 kilometers long and overcomes 260 meters in altitude. The scooters are rented daily from May to October between 9 am and 5 pm. In wet weather (danger of slipping) there is no rental.

A somewhat faster ride is possible on the Devil Bike, also called Monster Bike. The Devil Bikes have especially wide tires and ride smoothly over terrain. The route from Jochpass to Trübsee overcomes 410 meters in altitude and takes about 15 minutes. These bikes are recommended for ages 12 and up.

Reservations are desired for groups of 10 or more, and prices are then reduced.

Via Ferrata on the Titlis: Graustock

The Graustock via ferrata starts at the Bärghuis (mountain lodge) Jochpass at 2,222 meters above sea level and leads to the 2,662-meter-high summit of the Graustock with a view of the Titlis.

The via ferrata is considered a moderately difficult tour. The car-free Jochpass is reached with the TITLIS gondola from Engelberg to Trübsee and further with the Jochpass chairlift. A signpost at the Jochpass shows the way, which is marked white-blue-white in the further course.

On the via ferrata, which alternates between steep mountain paths and challenging climbing passages, 475 meters of altitude are conquered in about 4.5 hours. Over the 700 meter high north face of the Graustock, the Engelberg valley can be overlooked. From the summit cross the view goes to the mountain Titlis and the places Spannort, Rigi and Pilatus, with clear view up to the Bernese Alps (Wetterhörner, Schreckhorn and Finsteraarhorn).

Stages of the ascent (about three hours)

  • 20 meters of altitude to the first ascent, along the southeast ridge of Graustock
  • along the wire rope to the point Rot Nollen at 2,309 meters above sea level.
  • 60 meters of altitude to the second rocky ascent
  • along the wire rope steeply over rocks and grass to the Schafberg at 2,522 meters above sea level
  • via marked path with scree and stone slabs to the steepest ascent (particularly demanding)
  • to the rocky ridge, which is then overcome by means of wire ropes, and to the summit cross (2,661 meters)

stages of the descent (about 1.5 hours):

  • over the ridge along the wire ropes to the big cairn
  • descend to the right in a southerly direction until you reach the step and the passage to the Schaftal valley
  • follow the white-blue-white marked path to point 2.324 m
  • now follow the white-red-white marked path to the Jochpass

Very important for this tour is the observation of the weather. Above the karst areas, snow bridges may collapse on rock cracks when stepping on them and large snow cornices may hang over the ridge in early summer. Poor visibility could cause problems especially on the descent.

The via ferrata is open from the beginning of June to the end of October, over the winter the wire ropes are dismantled. The necessary via ferrata equipment can be rented. It is available at Bärghuis Jochpass or at Titlis Rent at the valley station.

Approaches and possible exits are shown on the Titlis page.

Rowing and kayaking on Lake Trübsee

There are six rowing boats for four people each at Lake Trübsee. Kayak trips are available as guided tours, always with a view of the Titlis.

The rowing boats can be used daily from June to October, weather permitting. The use of the rowing boats is not supervised with a manned cash desk. Users of the rowing boats pay the fee into the cash box located on the pier. Six rowing boats with space for four persons each are available. There are a sufficient number of life jackets in the boat.

Guided kayak trips can be booked at the Trübsee boathouse. They take place in good weather during the months of July and August. Please bring a bath towel, warm jacket, sporty clothes and a change of clothes. The kayak trips last about 1.5 hours and take place with a minimum of six people. It is advisable to make a reservation in advance.

Skiing and snowboarding

From the Titlis glacier down to Engelberg, about twelve kilometers are reserved for the longest downhill run. It overcomes 2000 meters in altitude along the way.

There are 82 kilometers of slopes in the entire Engelberg-Titlis ski area. This is the length skied on sporty runs. The length of the straight downhill runs gives 55 kilometers.

In the period from December to April almost all slopes are snow-sure. On the glacier skiing and snowboarding is possible in the period from October to the end of May.

Some of the slopes and downhill routes are:

  • Rotegg downhill route (very steep)
  • Ski slope Stand - Rindertitlis
  • Piste on the Titlis glacier (moderately difficult)
  • Piste Jochpass -Trübsee
  • Piste Ice Flyer (medium difficulty)
  • Particularly easy runs can be found on the lower slopes around Untertrübsee, Gerschnialp and Trübsee.

More than half of the total distance are medium-difficulty slopes. The difficulty of the 82 kilometers of pistes breaks down like this:

  • 23.5 km easy (29%)
  • 45,5 km medium (55%)
  • 13,0 km difficult (16%)

At Stand and Jochpass the slopes go through high alpine terrain. At Gerschnialp the slopes are rather gentle and from Trübsee to Engelberg the route goes over alpine meadows and through the forest. Over the Trübsee, the four-seater chairlift Trübsee-Hopper connects the slopes.

Tobogganing on the Titlis

A 3.5 km long toboggan run leads down the Titlis over 250 meters in altitude. It starts at Gerschnialp, leads through the snow-covered Gerschniwald and ends in Engelberg.

To get to the toboggan run, take the funicular from the TITLIS valley station to Gerschnialp. It runs every half hour and takes about four minutes. A toboggan can be rented down at the valley station already with the purchase of the toboggan ticket. You can bring your own sledges. The toboggan day pass includes an unlimited number of toboggan rides and train rides to Gerschnialp on that day. In addition, a return trip to Lake Trübsee is included. So a combination with a restaurant visit or with the slide park Trübsee is possible. The cable car Gerschnialp-Trübsee operates only in winter.

Here, night sledding takes place every Friday and Saturday evening between 7:30 pm and 9:30 pm. At the TITLIS valley station, the evening can be concluded with a raclette from 8 p.m. onwards. Season or day tickets are not valid for night sledging.

The toboggan run is open from about Christmas until the beginning of March, weather permitting. Dogs are not allowed on the toboggan run.

Trübsee slide park

The Trübsee slide park can be used with balancers, snowtubes or bobsleds. It starts at the middle station of the TITLIS lifts at an altitude of 1,800 meters and is free of charge.

A Zipfelbob can be used without prior training, even by small children from about three years of age. The mini bob has special grooves on the otherwise smooth underside. This and the low center of gravity allow the Zipfelbob to track true. It does not tip over and has a grab handle that is used for braking. During the ride, this is additionally used as a control lever, supported by the feet.

In snowtubing, you slide down the slope on a tire. For this there are all variants: forward, backward, sitting or lying, everything is possible.

A covered conveyor belt takes you back to the top quickly and comfortably on a tire, bob or balancer. The slide park is open daily from December to April between 9 am and 5 pm.

Between Christmas and Easter, the slide park is also open every Saturday evening from 7 p.m. to 10 p.m. as part of the Trübsee Saturday Night events.

Titlis SnowXPark Trübsee

The TITLIS SnowXPark can be compared to a go-cart track. The e-snowmobiles can be driven on various circuits.

The TITLIS SnowXPark is located near the Berghotel Trübsee and not far from the slide park. It takes about ten minutes to get from the valley station of the TITLIS cable car to the Trübsee middle station. Six e-snowmobiles are on the move at the same time on each circuit of the SnowXPark. The longest loop is about one kilometer long. Full physical effort is required when jetting around tight curves.

The e-Snowmobiles have a Junior mode. In this mode, children from the age of 12 are allowed to drive them.

The snowmobile rental includes battery replacement and instruction. In addition, an action cam can be rented for a fee to film your own ride. Different camera mounts are available on the vehicle and helmet so that the ride can be filmed from different perspectives. The SD card with the raw film data is included in the price. SnowXrace is a sensor that can be used to measure your own fastest lap time. This use also costs extra.

The TITLIS SnowXPark is open daily from about Christmas until the beginning of April. Mondays through Fridays it is open from 11 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and on weekends from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

e-Snowmobile-Facts:

  • no CO2
  • no noise
  • no engine oil
  • Electric motor with strong torque

For team excursions, individual offers are made, which may include a train ride, plus an aperitif and e-Snowmobile ride, and, if desired, an additional fondue or raclette evening at the Berghotel Trübsee.

Cross-country skiing

Cross-country skiing on the Titlis is possible on several trails that start in the valley from Engelberg. On the mountain, the Gerschnialp trail is a popular cross-country skiing tour.

The Gerschnialp trail is eight kilometers long and is classified as an easy to medium tour. It leads through the wintry Gerschni forest. Short, intense climbs and flat passages alternate on the tour between Gerschnialp and Untertrübsee. The route is at an altitude of between 1,262 and 1,300 meters and can be skied in classic or skating mode.

In skating, the leg kick is done using the skating stride. This technique allows for faster movement compared to the classic style of cross-country skiing. The Gerschialp trail is open daily during the winter season from December to March.

Access to the trail is by funicular from the Titlis valley station to Gerschnialp. The cross-country trail starts not far from the Gerschnialp mountain station, a shuttle bus bridges the distance to the trail. At the end of the cross-country trail, the funicular from Untertrübsee leads back to the valley. The cross-country run takes about 2 hours and 15 minutes and covers 107 meters in altitude. There is a webcam at the cross-country trail.

35 more cross-country kilometers are available for cross-country skiing in the valley from Engelberg.

Snowshoeing

Snowshoeing is possible around the Titlis in the valley and on the mountain. There are two snowshoe trails on the mountain.

Gerschnialp-Untertrübsee Trail

The trail is accessible from December to March. It starts at the well-signposted starting point, which can be reached after a short stretch via the road. The snowshoe trail runs parallel to the cross-country ski trail and is clearly marked as such. First the trail leads into the Gerschniwald, then at Schlegi along the Bitzistock through an open area to the mountain restaurant Untertrübsee. Here you have reached the halfway point of the tour.

After a wide mat with views of the surrounding mountains, the tour leads back along the edge of the forest to the Gerschnialp mountain station. Arrival and departure are via the funicular. The walking time is about one and a half to two hours at an altitude between 1262 and 1240 meters. On the way, 141 meters of altitude are climbed and descended over a total distance of 4.2 km.

  • 3.8 km
  • 1:20 hrs.
  • 138 meters of altitude ascent and descent

Obertrübsee Trail

This trail starts from Berghotel Trübsee in the direction of Engelberg. The trail leads next to the slide park down to the lake until you reach the hut. Afterwards the trail goes up to the right in the direction of Chrützhubel. After a moraine ridge a viewpoint is reached.

Continue to the Älplerseil mountain station to enjoy the deep view. Afterwards the trail leads back to the starting point. This snowshoe trail is 5.5 km long and takes 2 to 2.5 hours. Up and down about 251 hm (vertical meters) are overcome. Arrival and departure are via the TITLIS-Xpress train between Engelberg and Trübsee.

  • 5.5 km
  • 2:07 hrs.
  • 252 meters of ascent and descent

Winter hiking on the Titlis

Various winter hikes are possible on the cleared slopes on the Titlis. On the Titlis and around Engelberg there are winter hiking trails covering around 50 kilometers.

Gerschnialp-Untertrübsee

The hike Gerschnialp-Untertrübsee starts at the hotel Bänklialp at about 1000 meters above sea level. The trail leads via the Bänklialpweg up to the Gerschnialp through a snow-covered winter forest. The trail continues along the road to the station and then below the Bitzistock over the valley floor to Untertrübsee at about 1240 meters above sea level. The total distance is 4.2 kilometers and takes about 1.5 hours. Thereby 304 hm ascent and 57 hm descent are overcome. The tour is classified as moderately difficult. It can be done all year round.

  • 4,2 km
  • 1:45 hrs.
  • 304 vertical meters ascent
  • 57 meters of descent

Trübsee circular route

The winter hike Rundweg Trübsee starts at the middle station of the TITLIS Xpress cable car. The easy hiking tour leads a few steps downhill to pink signposts. The winter hiking trail is clearly signposted and leads around the Trübsee. On the way you can stop at the Älpstübli or at the end of the trail at the Berghotel Trübsee. The 3.2 km are mastered in about an hour and include up and down about 32 meters of altitude.

  • 3.2 km
  • 1 hr.
  • 28 meters of ascent and descent

Glacier park

The glacier park is open in summer and its use is free of charge. The sliding fun takes place with various sliding devices: Snake Gliss, Balancer or Zipfelbob are used by visitors on the Snowtoy track to go down the slope. The Magic-Carpet conveyor belt then takes them back to the starting point in a short time.

On the Snake Gliss, several toboggans are linked together and steered by an expert. Up to ten toboggans can be connected behind each other (up to 10 toboggans per snake).

A Snake Bobsled can be ridden without prior training even by young children from about three years old. Special grooves on the otherwise smooth underside and the low center of gravity ensure that the Zipfelbob rides true to track and does not tip over. Riders use the grab handle to steer.

In snowtubing, participants slide down the slope on a tire. There are all variations: sitting, lying, forward or backward. The tires also turn around their own axis without losing track. In winter, snowtubing and the other sliding devices are offered in the slide park at Trübsee.

Avalanche Training Center Titlis

The Avalanche Training Center is offered free of charge in winter at Trübsee. On Schlächtismatt (Trübsee), participants can practice searching with an avalanche transceiver under realistic conditions. LVS means lava avalanche transceiver. The first 15 minutes after being buried by an avalanche are crucial to saving the lives of buried victims. An avalanche transceiver is a useful aid in this process. At the Training Center you can practice using an avalanche transceiver.

The Avalanche Training Center contains ten avalanche transceivers distributed over an area of 100x100 meters. Each avalanche transceiver has a probe sensing area of 40 x 60 centimeters.

The search is carried out with an avalanche transceiver and a probe. If a probe encounters an active transmitter, the transceiver indicates the hit. At the same time, it is displayed on the control center of the Avalanche Training Center. In this control center, the transceivers are also switched on by radio in advance for the exercise.

The handling of this training unit is simple. To increase the level of difficulty, an expert mode is available.

How an avalanche transceiver works:

Each transceiver can be set to transmit or search mode. Tourers or freeriders (off-piste skiers or snowboarders) each wear an avalanche transceiver set to transmit on their body. Those searching for a buried subject set their transceiver to search. The range is 20-60 meters.

Avalanche beacon, avalanche probe and avalanche shovel are part of the standard equipment. Training in the correct use of these can save lives

Events and activities on the Titlis

Some events take place regularly on the Titlis. These include, for example, CandleLight Dinners in the Panorama Restaurant and Sunday BBQ brunches in the Berghotel Trübsee. Other events such as the Mountain Trophy are held once a year

An up-to-date list of events on the Titlis can be found here

Some examples:

Trübsee Saturday Night

On Trübsee the regular Trübsee Saturday Night event is already legendary. It takes place every Saturday evening between Christmas and Easter. The cable cars between Engelberg and Trübsee then travel in convoy, always 12 gondolas in a row. The slide park Trübsee opens as well as the restaurant Lago Torbido, the Fonduestübli and the Trübsee Bar

Snowshoeing, snow tubing and winter hiking are available. Italian food is served in the Lago Torbido restaurant, and fondue and raclette are available in the Fonduestübli. The Trübsee Bar is also open.

Evening rides are free for children up to 15 years. Reductions such as SBB Halbtax/GA are not accepted. Anyone who has a ski day pass for that day, a season pass or a snow pass for Central Switzerland rides for free.

For dinner a reservation by e-mail or phone is required.

Mountain Summer Special at Berghotel Trübsee

The offer includes a mountain menu (including small salad and TITLIS glacier water) and the Engelberg-Trübsee mountain and valley trip. Tickets are available at the ticket office at the TITLIS valley station (no reservation necessary). Mountain summer special tickets are available from the beginning of June to the end of October.

SnowEpic

SnowEpic is a sport that involves rolling over snow-covered mountains on highly upgraded mountain bikes. So far, it has taken place around Engelberg and Titlis in the form of festivals where the trails involved are closed to snowboarders and skiers. It is driven over a kind of cross-country route.

Titlis Mountain Trophy

Those who like hiking have the opportunity to hike 2,200 meters in altitude together from Engelberg to Titlis Kulm in mid-August. The hike takes about six hours and includes lunch at the Panorama Restaurant on the Titlis as well as the cable car ride down to the valley. Details are on the mountain trophy page of the Titlis.

Alpenglühn on the summit

On August 01, the Swiss National Day will be celebrated on the Titlis with alpenglow and alphorn sounds. A joint mountain tour to the summit cross of the Gross-Titlis is part of it.

Ski tests Trübsee and Stand

Ski tests of well-known ski brands take place from time to time at the Stand station and in the store at the Trübsee station. They are free of charge.

Scheduled dates for ski tests and other events such as night sledding and raclette fun or New Year's Eve celebrations can be found here.

Mountain restaurants on the Titlis

On the Titlis there are a total of 17 restaurants, bars and snack bars, which are arranged on an overview page according to the mountains and railroad accesses.

The open facilities page not only shows the current activities, open slopes and mountain railroads, but also all currently open restaurants.

Restaurants Titlis

The Panorama-Restaurant Titlis is located at 3020 meters above sea level near the top station. Open daily until 4:30 pm, the restaurant is barrier-free and offers free Wi-Fi. Swiss cuisine is served. Once a month, a candlelight dinner with fondue chinoise is held here

The Titlis Imbiss opens in suitable weather for snacks or bratwurst, hot coffee or beer on the terrace. The Panorama Self-Service has international cuisine on weekends (daily during the winter season) with dishes from the grill, plates of the day and freshly cooked soups. Mövenpick Ice Cream Bar offers 12 ice cream specialties daily, freshly baked waffles, hot drinks or Asian noodle soups.

The Ski Hut Stand is a quaint restaurant with service, offering regional specialties and wines accompanied by country music. Inside, three tiled stoves warm you, and deck chairs can be used on the terrace. This restaurant is open daily from the beginning of December to the beginning of May.

Restaurants Trübsee

The Alpstübli is located directly on Lake Trübsee and has a large sun terrace. In addition to Swiss specialties, it also serves homemade cakes. The Alpstübli is open in summer until 5:15 pm. During the rest of the year it is generally closed. In winter, however, homemade cheese fondue is served in the Chässtübli.

The Trübsee Grillhütte serves charcoal-grilled specialties such as truffle fries, venison cheese bratwurst and pulled pork burgers. Open in nice weather starting in June. Berghotel Trübsee's Trübsee Self-Service is located directly on the ski slopes and hiking trails and offers buffets with a large sun terrace. It is open daily. The Trübsee Bar Lounge and the Italian Restaurant Lago Torbido are also part of Berghotel Trübsee and remain closed outside the winter season. In winter they are open daily. In the first three weeks of December, the Trübsee Bar Lounge opens only on weekends.

other mountain restaurants

The Restaurant Untertrübsee is located in the middle of the ski area in winter, and hikers pass by in summer. Here you can rent Trotti bikes for the descent. It is open in summer from May to the end of October daily from 9:00 am. The Bärghuis Jochpass stands at 2,222 meters above sea level directly on the ski slope. In summer it opens daily from mid-June to mid-October. The Gasthaus Gerschnialp offers space for up to 180 people and opens daily in summer as early as the end of April.